Baked Honey Mustard Chicken

This Baked Honey Mustard Chicken gives you tender, flavorful chicken and crispy bacon in less than an hour. The chicken bakes in a sweet and tangy honey mustard sauce that keeps it juicy and adds plenty of flavor. Serve it over rice to soak up all that extra sauce.

Baked Honey Mustard Chicken with bacon served over white rice and topped with fresh chives.

Ingredient Notes

You only need a few simple ingredients to make this baked honey mustard chicken. Here are a few quick notes before you get started.

  • Bacon: Cook the bacon until crisp, then crumble or chop it into small pieces for plenty of smoky, salty flavor.
  • Dijon Mustard: This gives the sauce that classic tangy mustard flavor and keeps the honey from making it too sweet.
  • Honey: Honey adds sweetness and helps the sauce stay glossy as it bakes.
  • Dried Rosemary: You only need a little dried rosemary to add some herby flavor to the chicken.
  • Chicken Breasts: Cut the chicken into 1-inch pieces so everything cooks evenly.
  • Butter: A little melted butter makes the sauce richer and helps coat the chicken.
  • Salt & Black Pepper: Keep the seasoning simple here. Use just enough salt and pepper to bring out the other flavors.
  • Dried Chives: Optional, but I like sprinkling a little over the top before serving for extra color and flavor.

How to Make Baked Honey Mustard Chicken

This chicken comes together in one baking dish, so once the bacon is cooked, the rest is pretty easy. Here’s how to make it step by step.

Step 1: Preheat the Oven

Start by preheating your oven to 375°F so it’s ready to go when the chicken is assembled.

Step 2: Cook the Bacon

Cook the bacon in a small skillet until crisp. Transfer it to a plate lined with paper towels, let it drain, then crumble it into small pieces and set aside.

Step 3: Mix Everything in the Baking Dish

Add the Dijon mustard, honey, dried rosemary, chicken pieces, salt, and black pepper to a 9×9 glass baking dish. Stir everything together until the chicken is evenly coated and the ingredients are well combined.

unbaked chicken in a dish

Step 4: Add the Butter and Bake

Dot the top with butter, then bake for 20 to 25 minutes, or until the chicken reaches 165°F in the center.

Pro Tip: Check the temperature in the thickest piece of chicken to make sure it’s cooked through without overbaking the rest.

Step 5: Stir and Add the Bacon

Take the chicken out of the oven and stir everything well. Scatter the cooked bacon over the top while the chicken is still warm.

Step 6: Garnish and Serve

Finish with dried chives and serve the chicken over rice, if you like. The rice is great for soaking up the honey mustard sauce.

Baked Honey Mustard Chicken with bacon and fresh chives in a baking dish.

Tips for Success

A few small things can make a big difference with this baked honey mustard chicken.

  • Cut the chicken evenly: Try to keep the pieces close in size so the smaller pieces don’t dry out while the larger ones finish cooking.
  • Don’t overbake the chicken: Chicken breast can go from juicy to dry pretty quickly. Start checking the temperature toward the lower end of the baking time, especially if your pieces are smaller.
  • Give the sauce a good stir after baking: Some of the honey mustard sauce will settle around the bottom of the dish while it cooks. Stirring everything together helps coat the chicken before serving.
  • Watch the edges if your oven runs hot: The honey can brown faster around the sides of the baking dish. If the chicken is cooking more slowly in the center but the edges are getting too dark, loosely cover the dish with foil for the rest of the baking time.
  • Use freshly cooked bacon for the best texture: Bacon can soften as it sits in the sauce, so adding it after baking helps keep some of that crisp texture.
  • Let the chicken rest for a couple of minutes: This gives the sauce a chance to settle onto the chicken instead of running straight to the bottom of the dish.

What to Serve With Baked Honey Mustard Chicken

Baked Honey Mustard Chicken goes really well with simple sides that can soak up the sauce or add something fresh to the plate.

  • Butter Rice: Buttery and simple, this rice is perfect for soaking up the honey mustard sauce.
  • Roasted Asparagus: Tender asparagus brings a lighter vegetable side to the meal.
  • Cream Cheese Mashed Potatoes: Creamy mashed potatoes pair well with the sweet and tangy sauce.
  • Roasted Brussels Sprouts: Crispy edges and roasted flavor make these a great match for the tender chicken.
  • That Good Salad: Crisp vegetables and a flavorful dressing add a fresh contrast to the warm chicken and bacon.

That’s everything you need to make this easy Honey Mustard Chicken. Serve it over rice, add your favorite side, and enjoy! The printable recipe card is below.

Baked Honey Mustard Chicken with bacon served over white rice and topped with fresh chives.

Print

Baked Honey Mustard Chicken

Baked Honey Mustard Chicken topped with bacon is a sweet and tangy delight. Serve with rice and enjoy all the honey mustard gloriousness.
Course Dinner
Cuisine Asian
Keyword Baked Honey Mustard Chicken
Prep Time 10 minutes minutes
Cook Time 25 minutes minutes
Total Time 35 minutes minutes
Servings 4 servings
Calories 332kcal

Ingredients

  • 4 slices bacon
  • 1/4 cup dijon mustard
  • 1/2 cup honey
  • 1/2 teaspoon dried rosemary
  • 2 chicken breasts cut into 1-inch pieces
  • 1 1/2 tablespoons butter
  • salt to taste
  • black pepper
  • dried chives for garnish, optional

Instructions

  • Preheat oven to 375° F.
  • In a small skillet, cook bacon until crisp. Remove to drain and crumble. Set aside.
  • In a 9×9 glass baking dish, stir mustard, honey, rosemary, chicken, salt and black pepper together until well mixed.
  • Dot the top with butter and bake 20-25 minutes or until chicken internal temperature reads 165° F.
  • Remove from oven, stir, and top with cooked bacon.
  • Garnish with chives and serve over rice, if desired.

Nutrition

Calories: 332kcal | Carbohydrates: 36g | Protein: 16g | Fat: 15g | Saturated Fat: 6g | Polyunsaturated Fat: 2g | Monounsaturated Fat: 6g | Trans Fat: 0.2g | Cholesterol: 62mg | Sodium: 418mg | Potassium: 299mg | Fiber: 1g | Sugar: 35g | Vitamin A: 168IU | Vitamin C: 1mg | Calcium: 18mg | Iron: 1mg

Variations

A few simple swaps can change the flavor or texture while keeping the same easy honey mustard base.

  • Use chicken thighs: Boneless, skinless chicken thighs make this dish extra juicy and a little richer.
  • Make it less sweet: Cut the honey in half for a stronger mustard flavor with less sweetness.
  • Add garlic: Stir in a little minced garlic for extra savory flavor.
  • Try a different herb: Swap the rosemary for dried thyme or Italian seasoning for a slightly different flavor.

More Honey Mustard Recipes to Try!

Storage & Reheating

To Store: Let the chicken cool, then transfer it to an airtight container and refrigerate for up to 3 days.

To Freeze: Freeze the cooled chicken in an airtight freezer-safe container for up to 3 months. The sauce may separate slightly after freezing, but it will come back together as it warms.

To Reheat: Reheat gently in the microwave or in a covered skillet over low heat until hot. Add a splash of water or broth if the sauce has thickened too much.

If you make this recipe, I would really appreciate it if you would give it a star rating and leave your review in the comments! If you have a picture of your finished dish, post it on Instagram using the hashtag #laurenslatest and tag me @laurens_latest.

Similar Posts